PROGRAMME AT GLANCE


Sunday 5th July 2020
15:00-19:00                                            Registration
17:00-18:00Extraordinary EAPR Council Meeting 
18:00-19:00Meeting of Country Representatives and EAPR Council 
19:00-20:30                          Welcome cocktail in Hilton hotel
Monday 6th July 2020
from 08:00                                          Registration
08:30-10:00                                      Opening session
08:30-09:00

Welcome 

Jadwiga Śliwka

09:00-09:30

The potato program of the International Potato Center (CIP): successes, challenges and the way forward

Ian Barker 

09:30-10:00

The Upotato Plan-genome design of  potato diploid hybrid with true seeds Sanwen Huang

10:00-10:30
                                         Coffee break
10:30-12:00                                       Plenary session
10:30-11:00

Acrylamide Mitigation Strategies in Fried Potato Products.

Vural Gökmen 

11:00-11:30

How to tackle late blight? Insights in the biology and pathology of Phytophthora infestans

Francine Govers

11:30-12:00Keynote lecture 5
12:00-13:30                                              Lunch
13:30-15:10                                      Parallel sessions

Session 1Session 2Session 3Session 4
13:30-13:50Quarantine diseases & pests  part 1

Late blight

part 1

Organic production & bioagents 

part 1

Bacterial & fungal diseases

part 1

13:50-14:10
14:10-14:30
14:30-14:50
14:50-15:10
15:10-15:40                                       Coffee break
15:40-17:00                                     Parallel sessions

Session 1Session 2Session 3Session 4
15:40-16:00Quarantine diseases & pests part 2

Late blight

part 2

Organic production & bioagents

part 2

Bacterial & fungal diseases

part 2

16:00-16:20
16:20-16:40
16:40-17:00
17:10-19:00                            EAPR General Assembly
Tuesday 7th July 2020
08:30-10:00                                    Plenary session
08:30-09:00Keynote lecture 6
09:00-09:30Keynote lecture 7
09:30-10:00Keynote lecture 8
10:00-10:30                                       Coffee break
10:30-11:50                                     Parallel sessions

Session 5Session 6Session 7Session 8
10:30-10:50Seed production part 1

Viral diseases

part 1

New techniques & hybrid breeding part 1

Disease control strategies

part 1

10:50-11:10
11:10-11:30
11:30-11:50





12:00-13:30                                            Lunch
13:30-15:10                                     Parallel sessions

Session 5Session 6Session 7Session 8
13:30-13:50Seed production part 2

Viral diseases

part 2

New techniques & hybrid breeding part 2

Disease control strategies

part 2

13:50-14:10
14:10-14:30
14:30-14:50
14:50-15:10
15:10-15:40                                      Coffee break
15:40-17:00                                    Poster session 1
17:00-18:00                             EAPR Sections Meetings
17:00-18:00AGRONOMY & PHYSIOLOGYBREEDING & VARIETAL ASSESSMENTPATHOLOGY & PESTSPOST HARVEST
Wednesday 8th July 2020
Excursions
Thursday 9th July 2020
09:00-10:00                                     Plenary session
09:00-09:30Keynote lecture 9
09:30-10:00Keynote lecture 10
10:00-10:30                                         Coffee break
10:30-11:50                                      Parallel sessions

Session 9Session 10Session 11Session 12
10:30-10:50

Genetics & genetic resources

part 1

Resistance breeding

part 1

Climate change (drought & heat resistance)

part 1

Storage technology

part 1

10:50-11:10
11:10-11:30
11:30-11:50





12:00-13:30                                             Lunch
13:30-15:10                                      Parallel sessions

Session 9Session 10Session 11Session 12
13:30-13:50

Genetics & genetic resources

part 2

Resistance breeding

part 2

Climate change (drought & heat resistance)

part 2

Storage technology

part 2

13:50-14:10
14:10-14:30
14:30-14:50
14:50-15:10
15:10-15:40                                      Coffee break
15:40-17:00                                   Poster session 2
from 19:00                                  Conference dinner
Friday 10th of July 2020
09:00-10:00                                    Parallel sessions

Session 13Session 14Session 15Session 16
9:00-9:20Engineering, DSS & precision agricultureProcessing (old & new products)PhysiologyVirology Section Meeting
9:20-9:40
9:40-10:00
10:00-10:30                                     Coffee break
10:30-12:00                              Final plenary session
10:30-11:00Keynote lecture 11
11:00-11:30Keynote lecture 12
11:30-12:00Closing ceremony
12:00-13:30                                           Lunch