Scientific Committee EAPR2020



TOPIC

 CHAIRS

COUNTRY

1

Quarantine diseases & pests

cancelled

Jarosław Przetakiewicz  

Poland

Thomas Debener 

Germany

2

Resistance breeding

Jarosław Przetakiewicz
Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute - National Research Institute

Poland

Sylvie Marhadour
INRAE UMR Igepp Keraiber
Institut Technique Agricole (ITA) FN3PT

France

3

Organic production & bioagents

Ilze Skrabule
Institute of Agricultural resources and Economics

Latvia

Peter Dolničar
Agricultural Institute of Slovenia

Slovenia

4

Bacterial & fungal diseases

Ewa Łojkowska
Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology University of Gdansk and Medical University of Gdansk

Poland

Hans Hausladen
Technical University of Munich

Germany

5

Seed production

Ewa Zimnoch-Guzowska
Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute – National Research Institute

Poland

Paul Struik
Wageningen University

Netherlands

6

Viral diseases

Jacek Hennig
Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, PAS

Poland

Adrian Fox
Fera Science Ltd.

UK

7

New techniques & hybrid breeding

Hermann van Eck
Wageningen U&R

Netherlands

Domenico Carputo
University of Naples

Italy

Corentin Clot
Wageningen U&R

Netherlands

8

Disease control strategies

Alison Lees
The James Hutton Institute

UK

Leah Tsror
Agricultural Research Organization, Gilat Research Center

Israel

Glenn Bryan
The James Hutton Institute

UK

9

Genetics & genetic resources

Klaus Dehmer
Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research

Germany

Dan Milbourne
Teagasc, Crops Research

Ireland

10

Late blight

Eve Runno-Paurson
Estonian University of Life Sciences

Estonia

Ingo Hein
The James Hutton Institute and University of Dundee

UK

11

Climate change (drought & heat resistance)

Mehmet Emin Çalişkan
Niğde Ömer Halisdemir University

Turkey

Dominika Boguszewska-Mańkowska
Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute-National Research Institute

Poland

Teresa Mosquera-Vásquez
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Sede Bogotá

Colombia

12

Post harvest & storage technology

Tjaart Hofman
Certis Europe BV

Netherlands

Michel Martin
ARVALIS-Institut du végétal

France

13

Engineering, DSS & precision agriculture

Corne Kempenaar
Wageningen Plant Research

Netherlands

Ankush Prashar
Newcastle University

UK

Brice Dupuis

Agroscope

Switzerland

14

Processing (old & new products)

Agnieszka Kita
Wrocław University of Environmental and Life Science

Poland

Kåre Lehmann Nielsen
Aalborg University

Denmark

15

Physiology

Waldemar Marczewski
Plant Breeding and Acclimatization Institute - National Research Institute

Poland

Idit Ginzberg
Agricultural Research Organization, The Volcani Center

Israel